Redwood Steakhouse Menu 2026: Steaks, Signatures, Sushi and House Beer

By Irfan Khan

The Redwood Steakhouse menu is built around mesquite-grilled steaks. On recent delivery listings, most cuts run from about $27 to $52. This guide covers Redwood Steakhouse & Brewery in Flint, Michigan, which has the most detailed public menu. It goes through the steaks, sides, starters, sushi, pasta, lunch and house beers, and points out what’s worth ordering.

Several restaurants share this name, so a quick note first. The Las Vegas one at The Cal is covered in a short section further down.

Redwood Steakhouse & Brewery at a Glance

Redwood Steakhouse & Brewery at a Glance
DetailInfo
Location5304 Gateway Ctr, Flint, MI 48507
Phone810-233-8000
StyleCasual upscale steakhouse with a lodge theme
Known forMesquite grill, house-brewed beer, wild game, fusion sushi
Typical steak rangeAbout $27 to $52
Meals servedLunch, dinner, Saturday brunch, kids menu

The restaurant opened in the fall of 1996 as the Redwood Lodge and took its current name in 2010, when fusion sushi and a raw bar joined the menu. That mix of steakhouse and brewpub explains why the menu feels bigger than most.

How We Verified This Menu

We built this guide from the restaurant’s official website, its dinner and lunch pages, and public menu listings on OpenTable and delivery platforms. We also read recent guest reviews for portion and value comments.

Prices in this article come from delivery-platform listings and may not match dine-in prices. Prices vary by location, date and season. Confirm at the restaurant, by phone, or on the official site before you order. Calorie counts are not published for most dishes, so we haven’t listed any. Ask your server about allergens.

Which Redwood Steakhouse Is This?

At least three restaurants use the name, and searches often mix them up.

  • Flint, MI: Redwood Steakhouse & Brewery, the focus of this article.
  • Las Vegas, NV: The Redwood Steakhouse at the California Hotel & Casino serves steaks, fresh seafood and chops, with large side dishes meant for sharing. It’s open Thursday through Monday, 5 p.m. to 10 p.m., and reservations are suggested at 702-388-2630. Its item-by-item menu sits in an interactive viewer, so we haven’t listed its prices here.
  • Anita, IA: Redwood Steak House on White Pole Rd is a separate steak-focused restaurant with its own menu.

If your reservation is in Vegas or Iowa, treat the Flint prices below as a general reference only.

How the Redwood Steakhouse Menu Is Organized

The dinner menu splits into steaks, shareable plates, raw bar and sushi, specialty pies, pasta and grains, and signature dishes. Soups, desserts and a kids menu (12 and under) sit alongside those. Lunch has its own set of entrees, pasta, sandwiches, salads and burgers.

The most useful thing to know is the default setup. Steaks come with white cheddar mashed potatoes, demi-glace and a chef’s garnish. Older listings also mention a house salad and bread with the entree. Check what’s included with your server.

Signature Steaks

The Redwood cooks its steaks over a mesquite wood fire. The restaurant says it serves USDA Choice beef cooked to your specification. Here’s how the cuts line up.

CutListed price
10 oz Sirloin$26.99
12 oz H.A.B. Prime Rib$30.99
12 oz H.A.B. Delmonico$32.99
14 oz New York Strip$32.99
Steak Flight$34.99
Filet Mignon$35.99+
Surf and Turf$37.99
12 oz Revier Cattle Co. Black Angus NY Strip$38.99
Elk Chop$38.99
22 oz Revier Cattle Co. Porterhouse$46.99
14 oz Wagyu Bone-in NY Strip$46.99
20 oz Bone-in Ribeye$51.99

Filet Mignon

The filet is the tender, mild choice, and it starts at $35.99, with the “+” suggesting size options. It suits anyone who cares more about texture than beefy punch. Since it’s lean, a sauce or butter topping helps.

14 oz New York Strip

At $32.99, the strip is the balanced pick. It has a firmer bite and more chew than the filet, and the size gives you real value for the price. This is a safe first order if you’ve never been.

12 oz H.A.B. Delmonico

The Delmonico is a ribeye cut at $32.99, so it has the marbling and richer flavor ribeye fans want. One Tripadvisor guest complained that their Delmonico arrived covered in a sauce the menu hadn’t mentioned. If you want to taste the beef, ask for sauces and toppings on the side.

10 oz Sirloin

The sirloin is the lowest-priced steak at $26.99. It’s leaner and chewier than the premium cuts, which suits a lighter appetite or a tighter budget. Cooking it medium rare keeps it from drying out.

12 oz H.A.B. Prime Rib

Prime rib is listed at $30.99. An older listing says it’s served with au jus, grilled mushrooms and onions. It also says it’s cooked medium to well only and offered in limited quantities. Call ahead if it’s the reason you’re coming.

20 oz Bone-in Ribeye

At $51.99, this is the priciest steak and the one to split or take home half of. The bone adds flavor during grilling. Come hungry or bring a friend.

22 oz Porterhouse and 14 oz Wagyu Strip

Both sit at $46.99. The porterhouse gives you strip and filet in one cut, which works for indecisive steak lovers. The wagyu strip is richer and more buttery, so a smaller portion goes a long way.

Steak Flight

The flight is $34.99 and comes served medium rare. It includes a 3 oz filet medallion, 4 oz Black Angus NY strip, 4 oz eye of ribeye and 4 oz ribeye cap. It’s the best way to compare four cuts in one sitting, and a good pick if you’re deciding what to order on your next visit.

Elk Chop and Surf and Turf

The elk chop is $38.99 and gives you a taste of the wild-game side of the menu. Surf and Turf is $37.99, listed as a 14 oz New York strip with four grilled or blackened shrimp.

Steak Add-Ons and Sauces

The official dinner page lists toppings including grilled mushrooms, grilled onions, sautéed truffled wild mushrooms, crumbled blue cheese, garlic butter, a blackened ancho chili rub and hollandaise sauce. One third-party menu lists these enhancements at about $1.99 each.

The seafood add-ons are five hand-dipped fried shrimp for $10.99, or one grilled crab cake for $9.99. Truffled mushrooms or blue cheese work best on leaner cuts like the filet or sirloin. Ribeye-style cuts need very little.

Salads and Sides

The official site lists a Redwood salad for $2.99, Caesar for $3.99 and wedge for $4.99 when added to an entree. Older listings show lower upgrade prices, which is a good reminder to check the current menu.

Signature dishes have a longer side list: white cheddar mashed potatoes, vegetable rice pilaf, seasonal vegetables, flavored fries or sweet potato fries. Upgrades like a loaded baked potato or truffle potato wedges have been listed at about $2.99. The white cheddar mash is the default for good reason and pairs well with the demi-glace.

Appetizers and Shareable Plates

The starters lean bold and are made for sharing.

  • Habanero Grilled Shrimp ($14.99): for anyone who wants heat before the steak.
  • Truffled Brussels Sprouts with Chorizo ($10.99): sautéed chorizo with truffle-fried sprouts. The smoky, salty combination is one of the more original items.
  • Truffle Parmesan Fries (about $7.99): tossed with parsley, Parmesan and truffle oil, and served with sriracha mayo and cucumber wasabi ranch.
  • Charcuterie Board ($29.99): cured meats and artisan cheeses. It’s a large order for a group, not a snack for two.
  • Burrata-Style Mozzarella Starter: fresh mozzarella stuffed with ricotta, served with sliced tomatoes, balsamic glaze and basil. One guest noted a whole burrata is a lot for two people to split.
  • Hummus and Dips: roasted garlic hummus, fiery feta spread and boursin dip with grilled herbed crostini.

If you’re ordering a big steak, one shareable plate for the table is plenty.

Raw Bar and Fusion Sushi

A steakhouse with sushi sounds odd, but it’s part of the identity here. The raw bar and fusion sushi have been on the menu since 2010, with rolls and platters served alongside the steaks. One listed item is a pan-seared filet of beef with wasabi yuzu sauce and a spicy crab roll at $19.99.

Raw items carry the usual foodborne illness advisory. The restaurant asks guests to speak with their server about items cooked to order or served raw.

Signature Dinner Dishes

If steak isn’t the plan, the signature section is worth a look. Signatures come with a Redwood salad and a choice of side.

  • Redwood Signature Pot Roast: roasted sirloin with braised root vegetables, white cheddar mashed potatoes and roasted gravy. It’s rich comfort food, and one Flint guest said they couldn’t finish it.
  • Twin Medallions on Crab Cakes: two 3 oz filet medallions on dual crab cakes, topped with asparagus and surimi crab and finished with hollandaise. This one leans fancy.
  • Sashimi-Grade Tuna: an 8 oz portion served with wasabi and soy sauce. It’s a lighter option than beef.

Pasta and Grains

The pasta section suits guests who want something filling without a steak. Highlights include a lasagna layered with slow-cooked pot roast, pomodoro sauce and mozzarella, and pan-seared shrimp and scallops over linguine with a white wine lemon garlic butter sauce. A fettuccine dish with garlic, shallots, mushrooms, tomatoes and spinach can be topped with chicken or shrimp.

You can add protein to any pasta. Current add-on prices are 8 oz grilled chicken at $7.99, a 4 oz sashimi-encrusted tuna at $13.99, 7 oz steak tips at $10.99, five grilled or blackened shrimp at $10.99, and an 8 oz Atlantic salmon at $13.99.

Lunch Menu

Lunch is where the Redwood gets friendlier on the wallet. The lunch menu offers the same care as dinner, with entrees, pasta, sandwiches, salads and burgers. Grass-fed beef and wild game burgers are a standout, since most steakhouses don’t offer game blends at lunch.

A Tripadvisor guest who ate at lunch found portions smaller than at dinner. They also skipped the crowds by coming midday, which is a real advantage if you dislike waiting.

Specialty Pies (Wood-Fired Pizza)

The restaurant runs a wood-fired pizza oven, and specialty pies appear on both the dinner and lunch menus. If your group can’t agree between pizza and steak, this section settles it. One pie in the middle of the table with a steak or two is a fair way to split the meal.

Saturday Brunch and Kids Menu

Saturday Brunch and Kids Menu

A Saturday brunch and a kids menu for ages 12 and under are both listed on the site. We couldn’t verify individual brunch items or prices, so call before you plan a family outing around them.

Beer, Wine and Drinks

The house beers are a big part of the appeal. The official dinner page recommends the Belgian Triple, Cream Stout, Red Wood Lager, Trappist and Munich Helles. One guest called the Redwood Lager smooth and tasty, and another mentioned a flight of six 6 oz samples.

Beyond beer, the restaurant has a wine cellar, a wine bar and a martini lounge. Beer to go is also on the website menu.

What to Order: Best Picks by Craving

  • First-timer: 14 oz New York Strip with white cheddar mashed potatoes.
  • Can’t decide: the Steak Flight at $34.99.
  • Rich and tender: Filet Mignon, with garlic butter or truffled mushrooms.
  • Big appetite or sharing: 20 oz Bone-in Ribeye.
  • Something unusual: Elk Chop.
  • No steak tonight: Pot Roast Lasagna or the twin medallions on crab cakes.
  • Lighter meal: sashimi-grade tuna or a salad topped with grilled salmon.
  • Budget pick: 10 oz Sirloin at $26.99, or a lunch burger.

Healthier and Vegetarian Options

Grilled fish, tuna and salads are the lighter routes, and you can order steak with vegetables instead of fries. Vegetarian choices exist through pasta, salads and starters like hummus and mozzarella, but the dinner menu is meat-heavy. The restaurant’s catering menu mentions vegetable pasta and vegan options on request, so ask your server what the kitchen can do.

Money-Saving Tips

  • Go at lunch. The same kitchen, lower prices and shorter waits.
  • Share a starter and a big steak. A 20 oz ribeye plus one appetizer feeds two.
  • Skip stacked add-ons. A steak with a salad upgrade, a topping and a premium side adds up fast.
  • Check the official site first. Third-party menus can be out of date.

Hours, Ordering and Reservations

One directory lists weekday opening at 11 a.m. and closing at 11 p.m., but hours change, so confirm before you go. The restaurant’s website links to reservations, DoorDash delivery, gift cards and a catering menu. For any large group, call 810-233-8000 ahead of time.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a steak cost at Redwood Steakhouse?

Steaks at Redwood Steakhouse & Brewery in Flint typically list between $26.99 for a 10 oz sirloin and $51.99 for a 20 oz bone-in ribeye. Prices vary by location and date, so confirm before you order.

What is the most popular item on the Redwood Steakhouse menu?

The restaurant doesn’t publish sales rankings. The New York Strip, Filet Mignon and Steak Flight are the cuts most often discussed, and the pot roast comes up often in guest feedback.

Does Redwood Steakhouse serve sushi?

Yes, the Flint location has offered fusion sushi and a raw bar since 2010. Ask your server about what’s available that day.

Is there a lunch menu?

Yes. Lunch includes entrees, pasta, sandwiches, salads and burgers, and it tends to be more affordable and less crowded than dinner.

Does Redwood Steakhouse have vegetarian options?

Yes, but limited. Look at pasta, salads and starters, and ask about vegetarian or vegan preparations.

Does Redwood Steakhouse brew its own beer?

Yes. Recommended house beers include Red Wood Lager, Munich Helles, Cream Stout, Belgian Triple and Trappist.

Are these the same as the Las Vegas Redwood Steakhouse prices?

No. The Las Vegas restaurant at The Cal is a separate business with a different menu. Check its own site or call 702-388-2630 for current details.

Final Thoughts

The Redwood Steakhouse menu rewards people who look past the steaks, since the game meats, sushi and house beers set it apart from a standard chophouse. For a first visit, try the steak flight or the New York Strip, then add one shareable starter. Come at lunch if you want a lower bill. Check the current prices before you go, and enjoy the meal.

A Few Notes for You

  • Which location: “Redwood steakhouse menu” matches several restaurants. I wrote about the Flint, MI restaurant because it has the most detailed public menu. If you meant Las Vegas or Iowa, tell me and I’ll rewrite it.
  • Firsthand experience: I can’t taste the food, so I didn’t invent visit stories. The article relies on public menus and guest reviews. Adding a real visit, or a photo or two of your own, would strengthen the E-E-A-T signals.
  • Prices: Steak prices come from delivery-platform listings, while add-on prices come from the restaurant’s own site. They came from different pages and dates, so verify against the current official menu before publishing.
  • Length: This runs shorter than your 2,500-word target. It’s probably around 2,300 to 2,400 words. I can expand the lunch, brunch or beer sections if you can confirm those details.

Leave a Comment