Colonia Pizza Menu: Prices, Best Pies, and What to Order (Updated for 2026)

By Irfan Khan

Searching for the Colonia Pizza menu? Here’s the short answer: this Inman Avenue pizzeria in Colonia, NJ serves classic and gourmet pies, subs, wraps, pasta, and entrees. Cheese pizza starts at $14.95. Gourmet pies run $21.95 to $25.95. It’s the kind of neighborhood spot where the staff remembers your order after two visits.

This guide walks through every section of the menu — pizza, appetizers, salads, subs, pasta, and desserts. You’ll get real descriptions of what shows up on the plate, not just a price list. I’ll point out what’s worth ordering, what to skip, and which pie fits which craving. Whether you’re planning a pickup order tonight or comparing options before you call, this covers what you need before you dial 732-381-5150.

A quick note before we dive in: this is an independent, unofficial guide to Colonia Pizza. It has no affiliation with the restaurant, and prices, portion sizes, and menu items can change without notice. Always confirm current pricing at the restaurant, on their ordering app, or by calling ahead, especially for a large order.

How We Verified This Menu

We pulled these prices and descriptions directly from Colonia Pizza’s active online ordering pages (Slice) and cross-checked them against the restaurant’s own site listings. Menu items and prices at small independent pizzerias like this one shift more often than chain menus — sometimes month to month, depending on ingredient costs. Treat every price below as a solid reference point, not a guarantee, and confirm anything time-sensitive (like the weekly special) directly with the store.

Colonia Pizza Menu at a Glance

Colonia Pizza Menu at a Glance

Here’s a snapshot of the categories on the menu, so you can jump to what you’re craving.

CategoryPrice RangeStandout Item
Pizza$14.95 – $25.95Grandma Pizza
Gourmet Pizza$21.95 – $25.95Margherita Pizza
Appetizers$4.50 – $15.95Fried Calamari
Salads$7.75 – $14.95Antipasto Salad
Calzones & Rolls$10.75 – $14.95Buffalo Chicken Roll
Subs (Cold & Hot)$7.95 – $11.95Grilled Chicken Italiano Sub
Wraps$10.95 – $11.95Buffalo Chicken Wrap
Philly Cheesesteaks$8.95 – $10.95Cheesesteak with Peppers & Onions
Pasta$11.95 – $17.95Pasta with Vodka Sauce
Baked Pasta$12.75 – $14.95Lasagna
Entrees$15.95 – $18.95Chicken Marsala
Desserts$5.95Tiramisu

Now let’s break down what each section actually tastes like.

Classic Pizza

Most first-timers start with the Cheese Pizza ($14.95), and you can build it however you like. This is your everyday New Jersey-style pie: a thin, foldable crust with a crisp bottom, tangy sauce, and a solid layer of mozzarella that stays put when you pick up a slice.

White Pizza ($19.95) skips the tomato sauce entirely. Instead, you get ricotta, mozzarella, and parmesan blended together, so it’s creamier and richer than a classic pie. Order it if you want something different but still want that classic Colonia Pizza crust underneath.

Grandma Pizza ($21.95) is the one locals talk about most. A thin Sicilian-style crust brushed with olive oil and garlic carries fresh mozzarella and chunky San Marzano tomato sauce, which lands in spots rather than an even layer. The crust stays crisp on the bottom even under the cheese — the mark of a Grandma pie done right.

Want something heartier? The Sicilian Cheese Pizza ($20.95) is a thick, square-cut pan pizza with a fluffier crumb than the Grandma pie. Add every topping and you get the Works Pizza ($23.95) or the Sicilian Pizza with the Works ($25.95) — both loaded enough to skip appetizers entirely.

White Pizza with Broccoli ($22.95) rounds out the classic section for anyone who wants a vegetable on the pie without going full gourmet.

Gourmet Pizza

This is where Colonia Pizza gets creative, and it’s the section I’d point most people toward once they’ve already had a plain slice.

Margherita Pizza ($21.95) uses plum tomatoes, fresh mozzarella, and fresh basil instead of shredded cheese and canned sauce. It tastes lighter than a regular pie and lets the tomato flavor come through.

Eggplant Parmigiana Pizza ($22.95) layers grilled eggplant with tomato sauce, melted mozzarella, and parmigiano, finished with basil on a homemade crust. It’s a meatless option that still feels substantial — not a salad on bread.

Meat Lover Pizza ($23.95) stacks ham, pepperoni, sausage, and meatballs on one pie. It’s dense, and a single slice fills you up faster than you’d expect.

The Philly Cheesesteak Pizza ($23.95) is one of the more unusual options: steak, mozzarella, American cheese, peppers, and onions on a crust instead of a roll. It’s messier to eat than a regular pie, so grab extra napkins.

For lighter appetites, the Vegetarian Pizza ($21.95) with peppers, onions, mushrooms, and broccoli is the healthiest pie on the menu without sacrificing flavor. Hawaiian Pizza ($21.95) with ham and pineapple is also still on the menu, for anyone who’s picked a side in that debate.

Chicken lovers have several directions to go: Buffalo Chicken Pizza ($22.95) with hot sauce and bleu cheese, BBQ Chicken Pizza ($22.95), Chicken Parmigiana Pizza ($22.95), and Chicken & Bacon Pizza ($25.95) with ranch. The Buffalo Chicken pie brings real heat, not a watered-down version, so ask for the sauce on the side if you’re sensitive to spice.

Penne Vodka Pizza ($22.95) is a fun one: creamy vodka sauce and mozzarella on a crust — basically pasta night flipped into pizza form.

Appetizers

Mozzarella Sticks ($9.95) are the crowd favorite here. They come out crispy on the outside, with cheese that stretches properly when you pull them apart, and marinara on the side for dipping.

Fried Calamari ($12.95) stays crunchy outside while the squid inside stays tender, not rubbery — the usual complaint with bad calamari. A squeeze of lemon makes it even better.

Garlic Knots ($4.50) are cheap, soft, and buttery, with real garlic flavor instead of garlic powder. Order these as a backup snack while you wait on a pie.

Buffalo Wings ($11.95) come hot or mild with blue cheese on the side. Chicken Fingers ($11.95, or $12.95 with fries and honey mustard) make a safe pick for kids or picky eaters.

Jumbo Fried Shrimp ($15.95) and Mussels in tomato sauce ($13.95) round out the seafood options, if you want something beyond the standard fried menu.

Salads

Want something lighter alongside your pizza? The House Salad ($7.75) with lettuce, tomatoes, onions, and house dressing gets the job done without fuss.

The Antipasto Salad ($14.95) is the most filling option: tossed lettuce, tomatoes, giardiniera, rolled ham, Genoa salami, pepperoni, and provolone. It works as a meal on its own.

Caesar Salad ($10.95) comes with seasoned croutons and real parmigiano instead of the pre-shredded stuff. Add grilled chicken for $12.95 total if you want extra protein.

Mozzarella Salad ($13.95) with fresh mozzarella and roasted peppers is a good pick if you’ve already had a heavier pie and want a little acid to cut through it.

Calzones, Rolls, and Subs

The Cheese Calzone ($10.75) comes stuffed with ricotta and mozzarella, folded and baked until the outside gets a slightly crisp shell while the inside stays soft and gooey. Stromboli ($14.95) packs sausage, pepperoni, peppers, onions, and mozzarella into a rolled log rather than a folded pocket, and it slices cleanly for sharing.

Cold subs run $9.00 to $11.95 and come standard with lettuce, tomatoes, onions, and oil and vinegar. The Turkey & Cheese Sub ($11.95) and Turkey, Ham & Cheese Sub ($11.95) sell the most in this section.

Hot subs get more interesting. The Grilled Chicken Italiano Sub ($10.95) with fresh mozzarella, roasted peppers, and balsamic vinaigrette tastes closer to a proper Italian deli sandwich than a quick pizzeria grab. Shrimp Parmigiana Sub ($11.95) and Eggplant Parmigiana Sub ($9.95) both get baked with sauce and cheese until the bread softens slightly in the middle while staying crisp at the edges.

The Italian Hot Dog ($10.95) with peppers, onions, and potatoes is a regional New Jersey classic worth trying if you’ve never had one.

Wraps and Philly Cheesesteaks

Wraps run $10.95 to $11.95 and come in regular or whole wheat. The Buffalo Chicken Wrap and Chicken Caesar Wrap offer the two most balanced options if you want protein and vegetables without the bread of a full sub.

The Philly Cheesesteak section is short but solid. The Plain Steak Sandwich ($8.95) is the base, and the Cheesesteak with Peppers, Onions & Mushrooms ($10.95) is the more loaded version. Both come griddled and pressed, with the cheese melted through rather than just laid on top.

Pasta and Baked Pasta

Every pasta dish lets you pick spaghetti, ziti, linguine, or penne, and comes with bread on the side.

Pasta with Vodka Sauce ($14.95) is the one I’d point most people toward. The sauce is tomato cream flamed with vodka, so it’s richer than a plain marinara but not as heavy as Alfredo. Pasta with Meatballs ($13.95) is the classic comfort order, and Pasta with Clam Sauce ($16.95, red or white) is worth trying if you want something a little more coastal.

In the baked section, the Lasagna ($13.95) is homemade with meat layered through, and Stuffed Shells ($13.95) with ricotta in tomato sauce make a good vegetarian-leaning option. Baked Ziti ($12.75) is the cheapest hot dish on the whole menu and still comes with bread.

Entrees

Entrees come with your choice of pasta plus bread and salad, which makes them a full meal rather than a single dish.

Chicken Marsala ($17.95) features sauteed chicken breast simmered in a mushroom and marsala wine sauce. It’s one of the better values on the menu once you factor in the included salad and pasta. Chicken Francese ($17.95) uses an egg batter and a wine lemon butter sauce, which gives it a lighter, tangier finish than the Marsala.

Jumbo Shrimp Parmigiana ($18.95) costs the most among the entrees, but it also delivers the largest portion. Eggplant Rollatini ($17.95), rolled and stuffed with ricotta and mozzarella, makes a solid vegetarian entree that doesn’t feel like an afterthought.

Desserts and Beverages

Dessert stays short and simple: Tiramisu ($5.95) layers ladyfingers dipped in coffee with a whipped egg and mascarpone mixture, dusted with cocoa. It’s a fitting way to end an Italian meal without going overboard.

Beverages come as basic soda service ($2.60), so bring your own drinks if you want something specific.

Deals, Specials, and Value Picks

Colonia Pizza runs a Monday & Tuesday Special: two large plain cheese pizzas, garlic knots, and a 2-liter soda for $29.95, available from 11 AM to 8:45 PM those two days. For a group or a family dinner, that’s the best value on the whole menu.

There’s also a standing coupon offering 10% off any order of $50 or more — worth checking for before you place a bigger order.

Is there a secret menu at Colonia Pizza? No. This isn’t a chain with a hidden off-menu list like you’d find at a bigger fast-food brand. You can, however, ask for customizations, half-and-half pies, or extra toppings on any pizza, since the kitchen builds each one to order rather than pre-making it.

What’s the Best Pick for Different Cravings

  • Classic and reliable: Cheese Pizza or Grandma Pizza
  • Something different: Margherita Pizza or Eggplant Parmigiana Pizza
  • Feeding a group: The Monday & Tuesday Special or the Works Pizza
  • Vegetarian: Vegetarian Pizza, Eggplant Rollatini, or Stuffed Shells
  • Spicy craving: Buffalo Chicken Pizza or Buffalo Chicken Wrap
  • Quick snack: Garlic Knots or Mozzarella Sticks

Is There a Healthier or Vegetarian Option?

Yes. The Vegetarian Pizza, Margherita Pizza, House Salad, and Stuffed Shells offer the lightest options on the menu — none fried, none loaded with multiple meats. Colonia Pizza doesn’t publish official calorie counts, which is common for independent pizzerias this size, since nutrition labeling rules generally apply to larger chains. If calorie counts matter for your order, call ahead and ask, since portion sizes here run generous.

What Makes This Menu Different

Compared to many pizzerias in the area, Colonia Pizza leans harder into full Italian-American dinner options rather than sticking to pizza and subs alone. The entree section, with Chicken Marsala and Chicken Francese, plus a full baked pasta lineup including lasagna and stuffed shells, makes this a spot you can order from for a sit-down-style dinner, not just a quick slice.

Colonia Pizza Location and Contact Info

Colonia Pizza sits at 325 Inman Ave, Colonia, NJ 07067, in Middlesex County. You can reach the restaurant directly at (732) 381-5150 — the best line for phone orders, delivery questions, or confirming daily specials before you head over, since online menus don’t always reflect same-day promotions. The restaurant generally opens at 11:00 AM, with hours extending into the evening most days of the week.

The family-owned business says it has served the community since 1972, offering dine-in, takeout, delivery, catering, and pizza specials.

Colonia Pizza Reviews

Colonia Pizza has built a steady local reputation as a dependable neighborhood pizzeria rather than a flashy destination spot. Customers frequently praise its quality ingredients and its variety of specialty pies. Some feedback points to occasional inconsistency in delivery timing, but the overall consensus favors the shop as a reliable choice for quality pizza and genuine customer care.

Most complaints center on logistics, like wait times during peak hours, rather than food quality. Reviewers most consistently praise the pies themselves, especially the Grandma and White Pizza varieties — a good sign that the kitchen runs more reliably than the delivery timing.

Other Pizza Spots Near Colonia Pizza

Other Pizza Spots Near Colonia Pizza

Luna Pizza

Just a short drive away, Luna Pizza sits at 624 Inman Ave, Colonia, NJ 07067, and has built its own loyal following. Reach them directly at 732-669-7737. This spot leans into thicker, square-cut pies: the large cheese pizza runs around $18.50, while the L & B pizza — a 16-inch square, crunchy thin crust topped with mozzarella and two sauces — costs about $22.95. For something more adventurous, the pesto pizza, a 16-inch square pie with fresh mozzarella, garlic and oil, and a pesto spread, runs near $25.95.

Locals know Luna Pizza best for its grandma-style pies, which come with a crispy, light crust and generous portions at reasonable prices. The menu also highlights a buffalo chicken pizza alongside the classic Margherita. Single slices cost around $4, making it an easy, wallet-friendly stop for a quick lunch, and portion sizes work well for families splitting a pie. Ask about bundle specials pairing a large cheese pizza with wings, garlic knots, and a 2-liter soda — a recurring promotion worth checking when you call in an order.

Mijo’s Pizza

Mijo’s Pizza, located at 427 Lake Ave, Colonia, NJ 07067, carries one of the richer backstories among Colonia’s pizzerias. Established in 1979, the shop originally operated as Mimm’s Pizza under the Clemente family, who later renamed it Mijo’s after their son Michael and nephew Joseph. Mario Crifo, along with his brother-in-law Frank, purchased the business in 1979 and ran it for roughly 40 years before selling to the Venezio family in 2017, who continue preparing the food using the same traditional methods. Reach the restaurant at (732) 382-2992.

On the menu, Mijo’s Bella Margherita pizza — topped with Margherita sauce, fresh mozzarella, a drizzle of extra virgin olive oil, grated Romano cheese, and fresh basil — costs $23.95 for the 16-inch size, with a 12-inch version available for $15.95. The 12-inch Meat Lover’s pizza, loaded with pepperoni, meatball, bacon, and sausage, runs about $20.95, while a sautéed veggie pizza with eggplant parm, zucchini, squash, and roasted red peppers costs near $18.95, with a cauliflower-crust version available at the same price. Beyond pizza, the menu extends into calzones, strombolis, pastas, baked dishes, charbroiled burgers, wraps, and hot and cold heroes — making Mijo’s one of the more versatile stops on this list for groups with mixed cravings.

Ciro Pizza

Ciro Pizza is located at 140 Lake Ave, Colonia, NJ 07067, and typically stays open until 10:00 PM. Reach the restaurant at +1 732-388-5556; they offer pickup and delivery on pizza, wings, hot and cold subs, and salads. One distinguishing feature: Ciro Pizza uses a robotic ordering system built specifically to streamline the website and mobile app ordering experience.

The restaurant serves both lunch and dinner under Italian and Pizza cuisine categories, positioning it as a family-friendly option for quick takeout and casual dine-in alike. Its subs-and-salads range gives it a slight edge for customers who want more variety beyond pizza in a single order — useful for households where not everyone wants pizza the same night.

Colonia BBQ

Rounding out the neighborhood’s food scene in an unexpected direction, Colonia BBQ is a Portuguese restaurant located at 330 Inman Ave, Colonia, New Jersey, known for its exceptional BBQ sauce and garlic chicken, which draw mostly takeout orders. Sofia Teixeira founded the restaurant, building a menu centered on authentic Portuguese flavors after gaining prior experience working with Darden before launching her own venture. Reach the location at 732-499-0455.

The dining room stays small and tends to fill with smoke from the kitchen, giving it a rustic, lively atmosphere, though seating is limited and the restaurant leans heavily toward takeout. Note that automatic gratuity gets added to the bill, and delivery wait times can occasionally stretch to a few hours during busy periods. If you’re craving something outside the standard pizza-and-subs rotation in Colonia, locals point here for Portuguese-style grilled chicken and skirt steak.

Pizza Near Me

Standing in Colonia and typing “pizza near me” into your phone? You’ll find a genuine embarrassment of riches within a two-mile stretch of Inman Ave and Lake Ave alone. Colonia Pizza, Luna Pizza, Mijo’s Pizza, and Ciro Pizza sit close enough together that you could realistically compare menus at two shops before deciding where to order. For a quick decision framework:

  • Want a classic New York-Sicilian slice with a strong reputation? Try Colonia Pizza.
  • Craving a thick, square grandma-style pie? Try Luna Pizza.
  • Looking for a full Italian menu beyond pizza, with decades of family history? Try Mijo’s Pizza.
  • Need app-based ordering convenience and a broad menu of wings and subs? Try Ciro Pizza.

Since these shops operate independently rather than as chains, calling ahead usually works better than relying solely on third-party delivery apps, especially during weekend dinner rushes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who has the best pizza deals out right now?

For current deals, major chains such as Domino’s, Pizza Hut, and Papa Johns commonly offer online specials and bundle discounts.
Local pizzerias can also have strong family or two-pizza deals, so prices vary by location.
For example, Colonia Pizza currently lists a Monday/Tuesday two-large-pizza, garlic-knots, and 2-liter special for $29.95.

How many slices are in a Colonia pizza?

A standard large pizza at Colonia Pizza is typically cut into 8 slices.
The exact number can vary depending on the pizza size and how it is requested to be cut.
Colonia Pizza in Colonia, NJ offers several pizza styles, including regular, Sicilian, and Grandma pies.

Who has the best pizza in New Jersey?

There is no single universally agreed-upon “best,” as different 2026 lists use different criteria.
Current guides highlight places such as Razza Pizza Artigianale, DeLucia’s, and Quality Pizza Co. among notable New Jersey pizzerias.
The best choice can depend on whether you prefer classic Jersey, Neapolitan, Sicilian, or tomato-pie style.

Is there a pizza restaurant called Colonia Pizza in Colonia, New Jersey?

Yes. Colonia Pizza is a family-owned pizza restaurant located at 325 Inman Ave, Colonia, NJ 07067.
The restaurant says it has served the community since 1972 and offers dine-in, takeout, delivery, catering, and pizza specials.

Final Thoughts

The Colonia Pizza menu covers more ground than most people expect from a neighborhood pizzeria, stretching from a basic $14.95 cheese pie all the way to full Italian entrees with Marsala and Francese sauces. On your first order, start with the Grandma Pizza or the Margherita, and add garlic knots while you wait. Prices here feel fair for what you get, and the Monday and Tuesday special is worth building a dinner plan around if you’re feeding more than two people. Give the Vodka Pizza a shot next time you want to mix things up.

Leave a Comment