So Thai Menu: A Complete Guide to Waterford, Michigan’s Favorite Thai Kitchen (Updated for 2026)

By Irfan Khan

If you’re searching for the So Thai menu, here’s the short answer: So Thai Restaurant in Waterford, Michigan serves classic Thai comfort food built around noodles, curries, fried rice, and stir-fry, with starters like crab rangoon and chicken satay, fresh soups like tom yum and tom ka, and a small but well-loved dessert list that includes sticky rice with mango. Most entrées land between $12.50 and $20.95, and the restaurant has earned a reputation as one of the better Thai kitchens in the Metro Detroit area.

This guide breaks down every category on the So Thai menu, tells you what’s actually worth ordering, and flags a few dishes that are easy to skip. We updated this article for 2026 after cross-checking the restaurant’s official online ordering page and its published menu, so the details below reflect current offerings and pricing as of this update.

Quick disclaimer before you dig in: this is an independent, unofficial guide to the So Thai menu. We are not affiliated with So Thai Restaurant, and prices, portion sizes, and item availability can change without notice. Always confirm current prices and hours through the restaurant’s website or by calling ahead before you place an order.

How we verified this menu: every item and price in this article was checked against So Thai’s official online ordering page and its published restaurant menu. We did not pull numbers from memory or estimate anything. If you spot a price that’s changed since our last update, that’s normal for a small independent kitchen, so treat the numbers here as a close reference point, not gospel.

What Is So Thai Restaurant?

So Thai is a family-run Thai restaurant located on Elizabeth Lake Road in Waterford, Michigan, just outside Pontiac. It’s the kind of neighborhood spot where the same servers remember your usual order, and the kitchen leans into the sour, spicy, sweet, and salty balance that makes Thai cooking so addictive. The restaurant offers both dine-in and carry-out, plus beer and wine for anyone eating in.

What separates the So Thai menu from a lot of generic Thai takeout spots is the range. You get the expected pad thai and green curry, but also a few house-created dishes — like Green Curry Spaghetti and Drunken Spaghetti — that swap traditional rice noodles for Italian pasta without losing the Thai flavor base. It’s a small, smart twist that regulars talk about.

Starters on the So Thai Menu

Starters on the So Thai Menu

The starters section is where you get a feel for the kitchen’s frying technique, and it’s a strong one. Nothing here comes out greasy or heavy, which is the first sign of a Thai kitchen that knows what it’s doing.

StarterDescriptionPrice
Vegetable Spring RollsShredded cabbage, carrots, vermicelli noodle, sweet and sour sauce$4.00 / $8.75
Shrimp RollsShrimp, ground pork, cilantro, sweet and sour sauce$7.95
Fresh RollsRice wraps, lettuce, vermicelli, sprouts, cilantro, cucumberChicken $5.25 / Shrimp $6.25
Crab RangoonCream cheese, crab meat, celery, sweet and sour sauce$6.25
Spicy CalamariLightly fried, garlic, onion, jalapeños, salt and pepper mix$13.95
Pot StickersGround pork dumplings, soy-vinegar dipping sauce$6.25
Chicken SatayMarinated chicken skewers, peanut sauce, cucumber salad$7.25
So Thai SamplerSpring rolls, shrimp rolls, crab rangoon, pot stickers$14.95

Chicken Satay is the one to order if you’re new here. The marinade has a light sweetness that plays well against the peanut sauce, and the cucumber salad on the side cuts through the richness so you don’t feel weighed down halfway through the meal. The Crab Rangoon is crisp on the outside without tasting like it soaked up oil, which is a common problem at lesser Thai spots.

If you can’t decide, the So Thai Sampler is the practical move for a table of two or more. It covers the four most-ordered starters in one plate, so you’re not stuck guessing which app to pick.

Soups

Thai soup is built to wake up your palate before the main course, and this section does that job well. The broths here are clean, not muddy, which tells you the kitchen isn’t leaning on shortcuts.

SoupDescriptionPrice
Tom YumLemongrass, mushrooms, lime leaves, red onion, scallions, cilantroChicken $4.25 / Shrimp $5.25
Tom KaThai coconut broth, mushrooms, lime leaves, red onion, scallions, cilantroChicken $4.25 / Shrimp $5.25
Shrimp WontonMinced shrimp dumplings, house-made broth, scallions, cilantro, toasted garlic$5.25
Hot and SourBamboo shoots, mushrooms, carrots, tofu, eggs$4.25

Tom Ka is the friendlier option for first-timers who aren’t sure how much heat they can handle. The coconut milk mellows the spice and gives the broth a creamy body that still tastes bright thanks to the lime leaves. Tom Yum, on the other hand, is sharper and more sour-forward, and it’s the better pick if you actually want that citrusy punch on a cold Michigan evening.

Salads

Thai salads aren’t lettuce-and-dressing salads. They’re built around protein, acid, and heat, and this section delivers real flavor rather than a side dish afterthought.

SaladDescriptionPrice
So Thai House SaladRomaine, red cabbage, carrots, tomatoes, cucumbers, noodle crisp, ginger dressing$9.95 (add chicken/shrimp $11.95 / $12.95)
Thai Larb ChickenMinced chicken, rice powder, cilantro, red onions, scallions, house dressing$11.95
Yum BeefSliced steak, cucumbers, tomatoes, red onions, scallions, house dressing$11.95
Som Tom Papaya SaladGreen papaya, carrots, tomatoes, palm sugar, lime juice$9.95

The Som Tom Papaya Salad is the standout for anyone who wants an authentic taste of Thai street food. It’s tangy, a little sweet from the palm sugar, and has a crunch that a lot of Americanized Thai menus skip entirely. Yum Beef is worth ordering if you want something heartier that still eats light, since the acid in the dressing keeps the steak from feeling greasy.

So Thai Creations: The Signature Dishes

This is the section that separates So Thai from a standard neighborhood Thai spot. These are house specialties you won’t find on a copy-paste Thai menu, and they’re the reason regulars keep coming back.

DishDescriptionPrice
Kickboxing ChickenLightly fried, house sweet and sour sauce, scallions, lettuce$14.95
Lemon Grass ChickenGrilled marinated chicken, sweet lemongrass sauce$14.95
Flipped Fried RiceFried rice, egg, onions, baby corn, peas and carrots, sweet chili sauce$14.95
Green Curry SpaghettiSpaghetti, green curry, coconut milk, bamboo shoots, jalapeños$14.95
Drunken SpaghettiSpaghetti, seared chili, onions, jalapeños, bell peppers, Thai basil$14.95
Panang CurryCreamy panang curry, coconut milk$14.95

Green Curry Spaghetti is the item most people mention first when they talk about the So Thai menu, and for good reason. Swapping rice noodles for spaghetti sounds like a gimmick, but the pasta actually holds the coconut curry sauce better than thin rice noodles do, so every bite gets more sauce contact. If you like green curry but want something with more chew, this is your dish.

Lemon Grass Chicken is the lighter option in this group. It skips the heavy sauce base and leans on the grill char plus a sweet lemongrass glaze, so it’s a solid pick if you’re trying to eat something that doesn’t sit heavy afterward.

Seafood

The seafood section is where prices climb a bit higher, but the portions and freshness generally justify it for anyone who wants a special-occasion plate rather than a quick lunch.

DishDescriptionPrice
Sweet Chili SeafoodShrimp, scallops, squid, mussels, jalapeños, bell peppers, Thai basil, sweet chili sauce$20.95
Garlic SalmonGrilled salmon, minced garlic, steamed broccoli$18.95
Salmon Green CurrySalmon, green curry coconut milk, bamboo, eggplant, bell peppers, jalapeños, kaffir lime$18.95
Shrimp and Scallop CurryShrimp, scallops, red curry coconut milk, red bell peppers, kaffir lime leaves$18.95
Red SnapperFried whole red snapper, jalapeños, bell peppers, sweet tamarind sauceMarket Price
Catfish CurryLightly fried catfish, red curry coconut milk, eggplant, jalapeños$16.95

Garlic Salmon is the safest bet if you want seafood without heat, since it skips curry entirely and lets the fish and garlic carry the dish. If you want the full Thai flavor experience, Salmon Green Curry does a better job of balancing rich fish against a spicy, aromatic sauce. The whole Red Snapper is priced at market rate, so call ahead if you want it, since it depends on what’s fresh that week.

Noodles

Noodle dishes are the backbone of most Thai menus, and this is where So Thai gets the most repeat orders.

Noodle DishDescriptionPrice
Pad ThaiRice noodles, eggs, sprouts, scallions, crushed peanuts$12.50 (seafood options up to $20.95)
Pad Kee Mow (Drunken Noodle)Wide rice noodles, seared chili, eggs, onions, jalapeños, bell peppers, Thai basil$12.50+
Curry NoodleRice noodles, eggs, scallions, sprouts, red curry coconut milk$12.50+
Pad See EwWide rice noodles, eggs, sprouts, Chinese broccoli$12.50+
Beef Noodle SoupRice noodles, sliced beef, sprouts, scallions, cilantro, toasted garlic, five-spice broth$12.50+
Pad Laad NaSaucy pan-fried rice noodles, Chinese broccoli$12.50+

All noodle dishes start at $12.50 with chicken, beef, pork, tofu, or mixed veggies, and go up to $14.95 for shrimp, squid, scallops, or crabmeat, and $20.95 for the full seafood combo.

Pad Thai is the obvious starting point if you’ve never eaten here, and it holds up. The peanuts are crushed fresh, not sprinkled from a jar, and the noodles don’t clump. But the dish that Thai food regulars actually order is Pad Kee Mow, the drunken noodle. The wide noodles soak up the Thai basil and chili oil in a way pad thai never does, and it’s genuinely one of the spicier options on the menu if you ask for it hot.

Pad See Ew is the pick for anyone who wants something savory but not spicy at all. It’s soy-based rather than chili-based, so it’s a smart order for kids or spice-sensitive eaters at the table.

Thai Curry

The curry section follows the same protein-and-pricing structure as the noodles: $12.50 to start, up to $20.95 for the full seafood version.

CurryDescription
Gang Gai (Red)Red curry coconut milk, bamboo shoots, onions, eggplant, jalapeños, red bell peppers
Gang Garee (Yellow)Yellow curry coconut milk, potatoes, onions, carrots
Pineapple CurryRed curry coconut milk, pineapple, carrots, onion, tomatoes, jalapeños
Gang Keaw Waan (Green)Green curry coconut milk, bamboo shoots, eggplant, jalapeños, red bell peppers
Peanut CurryPeanut curry coconut milk, peanuts, bamboo shoots, onions, mushrooms, bell peppers

If you’re new to Thai curry and worried about heat, start with Gang Garee (Yellow Curry). It’s the mildest of the group, closer to a hearty stew with potatoes and carrots than a spicy dish. Gang Keaw Waan (Green Curry) is the middle ground: aromatic, a bit spicy, and probably the most ordered curry on the whole menu. Peanut Curry is worth trying if you like the richness of satay sauce, since it’s essentially that flavor built into a full curry.

Fried Rice

Fried RiceDescription
So Thai House Fried RiceFried rice, egg, onions, peas and carrots
Basil Fried RiceFried rice, seared chili, jalapeños, red bell peppers, onions, Thai basil
Pineapple Fried RiceFried rice, egg, pineapple, tomatoes, onions, raisins
Curry Fried RiceFried rice, egg, onion, cashews, curry powder

Same pricing tier as the noodles and curries: $12.50 to start, with add-ons for seafood and $1.50 for an extra fried egg on top.

Basil Fried Rice is the one worth ordering if you want something with real heat and depth, since the chili and Thai basil combination doesn’t hold back. Pineapple Fried Rice is the crowd-pleaser for anyone who wants a sweeter, milder plate, especially if you’re introducing someone to Thai food for the first time.

Stir-Fry

Stir-FryDescription
Pad Bi Kra Pow (Basil)Thai basil, seared chili, jalapeños, red bell peppers, onions
Pad Khing (Ginger)Ginger, seared chili, jalapeños, bell peppers, mushrooms, onions, scallions
Pad CashewCashews, bamboo shoots, onions, carrots, bell peppers
Preaw Waan (Thai Sweet and Sour)Pineapples, cucumbers, onions, tomatoes, carrots, bell peppers
Pra Lam Rong SongSteamed broccoli, peanut sauce
Pad Pak (Vegetable Delight)Bamboo shoots, peapods, baby corn, onions, carrots, zucchini, broccoli
Pad Ma Kher (Eggplant)Eggplant, onions, bell peppers

This is the best section to look at if you want a vegetarian-friendly meal without ordering a plain salad. Pad Pak (Vegetable Delight) with tofu is a genuinely satisfying plate, and Pra Lam Rong Song is basically satay chicken flavor built around broccoli, which makes it an easy sell for picky eaters who claim they don’t like vegetables.

Dessert on the So Thai Menu

DessertPrice
Sweet Sticky Rice with Mango (seasonal)$5.95
Coconut Ice Cream$2.95
Sweet Sticky Rice, Banana, Black Bean$3.95

Sweet Sticky Rice with Mango is the dish people ask about most, but it’s seasonal, so don’t count on it being available year-round. When mango is out of season, the banana and black bean sticky rice is the closer substitute, and it’s underrated compared to how often people order the mango version.

Beverages and Sides

Beverages and Sides

Beverages run from $1.50 for hot tea or coffee up to $3.50 for Thai Lime Tea, with Thai Iced Tea, soft drinks, unsweetened iced tea, and lemonade all priced around $2.95. Thai Iced Tea is the natural pairing for anything spicy on this menu, since the condensed milk cuts the heat better than water ever will.

Sides range from $1.50 for white rice or ginger dressing up to $3.00 for steamed mixed veggies or a side of sauce. If you’re ordering a dry noodle dish, add the Sauce on Side option so you can control the spice level yourself instead of committing to the kitchen’s default heat.

What’s the Best Value on the So Thai Menu?

For the combination of price, portion, and flavor, the noodle and curry sections offer the strongest value, starting at $12.50 for chicken, beef, pork, or tofu. The So Thai Sampler ($14.95) is the best value if you’re feeding a group, since it covers four starters at a lower per-item cost than ordering them separately.

Is There a Secret Menu or Combo Deal?

So Thai doesn’t publicly advertise a secret menu, but the So Thai Sampler and So Thai House Fried Rice function like combo-style value picks since they bundle multiple flavors into one dish. For deals, check the restaurant’s official online ordering page directly, since promotions can change by season and aren’t always listed on the printed menu.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular dish at So Thai?
Pad Thai and Green Curry Spaghetti are the two dishes customers mention most often, with Pad Thai being the safer choice for first-time visitors and Green Curry Spaghetti standing out as the restaurant’s signature creation.

Does So Thai have vegetarian options?
Yes. Most noodle, curry, fried rice, and stir-fry dishes can be made with tofu or mixed vegetables instead of meat, and the Pad Pak (Vegetable Delight) is built specifically around vegetables.

How spicy is the food at So Thai?
Spice level is adjustable on most dishes. Tom Ka soup and Gang Garee yellow curry are mild starting points, while Pad Kee Mow and Basil Fried Rice run hotter by default.

Does So Thai serve alcohol?
Yes, beer and wine are available for dine-in customers.

What are So Thai’s hours?
Hours vary by day, with the restaurant typically closed on Tuesdays. Confirm current hours on the restaurant’s official website or by calling ahead, since hours can shift with holidays or staffing.

Can I order So Thai for delivery?
So Thai offers carry-out and online ordering through its official site, and it’s also listed on major delivery platforms in the Waterford and Metro Detroit area. Availability depends on your exact location.

Final Thoughts on the So Thai Menu

The So Thai menu earns its local reputation by doing the basics well and adding a few genuinely original dishes on top, like the curry spaghetti creations you won’t find at most Thai restaurants. If you’re ordering for the first time, start with Pad Thai or Chicken Satay to get a feel for the kitchen, then branch out to Green Curry Spaghetti or Pad Kee Mow once you know your spice tolerance. Bring a friend, split a few starters, and don’t skip the sticky rice with mango if it’s in season.

Leave a Comment